Workshop Information

The first ARUNA-workshop was held at the University of Notre Dame in South Bend, Indiana on June 12 and 13, 2014.
The purpose of this workshop is to begin the writing of a white paper as input to the NSAC Long-Range Plan on behalf of the ARUNA laboratories. The white paper will be presented at the Low-Energy Community Meeting August 21-23 at the Mitchell Institute on the campus of Texas A&M University, another ARUNA member.

2014 ARUNA Workshop, McKenna Hall Auditorium, University of Notre Dame

Agenda

Thursday,
June 12, 2014

A) Operations, Capabilities and Future Plans of ARUNA laboratories

Conveners: Michael Wiescher and Ingo Wiedenhoever

8:00 Opening remarks (Wiescher / Wiedenhoever)
8:10 ND (Wiescher)
8:20 Texas A&M (Yennello)
8:30 FSU (Wiedenhoever)
8:40 Seattle (Garcia)
8:50 TUNL (Howell)
9:10 Ohio (Brune)
9:20 Kentucky (Peters)
9:30 U Mass Lowell (Chowdhury)
9:40 Open Discussion

10:00-10:30 Break


B) Outreach, Education and Workforce development, Convener: S. Yennello

10:30 Mark Riley(FSU) – Outreach overview – with examples from FSU
10:40 Outreach efforts at other ARUNA facilities
10:45 Open discussion about Outreach
10:55 Umesh Garg (UND) – Undergraduate education overview – with examples from ND
11:05 Undergraduate education efforts at other ARUNA facilities
11:10 Sally Hicks (Univ. of Dallas) – research at ARUNA facility for students from undergraduate institution
11:15 Open discussion about Undergraduate education
11:25 Calvin Howell (TUNL) – Graduate education overview – with examples from TUNL
11:35 Graduate and postdoctoral education efforts at other ARUNA facilities
11:40 Open discussion about Graduate and postdoctoral education
11:50 Remaining thoughts about how ARUNA facilities enable / enhance opportunities for education and workforce development.


12:00- 1.00 Lunch Buffet will be served


C) Fundamental Symmetries, Convener: Alejandro Garcia

1:00 John Greene (ANL) A national target laboratory
1:30 Peter Mueller (ANL) : Studies with 6He at Seattle.
1:50 Yuan Mei (LBNL): Studies with an EIBT at Berkeley.
2:10 Dan Melconian (absent: A. Garcia will present): Studies with a Penning Trap at TAMU.


2:30- 3:00 Break


D) Nuclear Astrophysics, Convener: Carl Brune

3:00 Catherine Deibel (LSU) Nuclear Astrophysics with the Yale Split Pole, now at FSU
3:20 Richard Longland (NCSU) Nuclear Astrophysics at TUNL
3:40 Ingo Wiedenhoever (FSU) Resonance spectroscopy with the (d,n) reaction for
Nuclear Astrophysics
4:00 Carl Brune (OU) Neutron Time-of-Flight Measurements for Nuclear Astrophysics at
Ohio U
4:20 Michael Wiescher (ND) Nuclear Astrophysics at NSL
4:40 Manoel Couder (ND) The CASPAR Underground Accelerator

5:00 - 5:15 Break


E) Nuclear Structure and Reactions, Convener: Ingo Wiedenhoever

5:15 Calvin Howell (TUNL) Nuclear Structure Research at TUNL
5:35
Cody Folden (Texas A&M) Survival of excited compound nuclei and online chemistry experiments at Texas A&M
5:55
Con Beausang (U. Richmond) Fission and Nuclear Structure Studies at
Texas
A&M
6:15
Steve Yates (UK) Nuclear Structure Research at UK
6:35
C. Brune (OU) Statistical Nuclear Physics
6:55
I. Wiedenhoever (FSU) Transfer reactions with exotic beams


Friday, June 13, 2014:

F) Applications Conveners G. Peaslee and Manouel Couder

8:30 Jay Laverne (UND) Radiation effects in heavy ion radiolysis
8:50 Maxime Brodeur (UND) Small university accelerators
9:10 Graham Peaslee (Hope College) Ion Beam Applications
9:30 Calvin Howell (TUNL) Research for Homeland Security
9:50 Partha Chowdhury (UMASS Lowell), Detector Development at the UMASS Lowell
10:10 Carl Brune (Ohio U) Neutron Applications at Ohio University

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00 Discussion and Formulation of the platform for the ARUNA white paper
Ingo Wiedenhoever: What's next


12:30
Adjourn